Design Ink Co. Research Report · 14 May 2026

What the best interior design websites actually do to win clients.

A balanced-scorecard analysis of 18 interior design studio websites across the UK, Australia, and the United States. Scraped, scored, and benchmarked to reveal what separates the sites that book projects from the sites that simply look good.

18Sites Analysed
UK / AU / USMarkets
4 × 25 ptsScoring Pillars
92 / 100Top Score

01

Executive Summary

The headline finding.

The highest-ranking interior design websites are not the most famous ones. World-class design studios like Flack, Amber Interiors and Tamsin Johnson rely on Instagram, press and referrals to drive business. When judged on whether a cold visitor lands and is moved to inquire, they perform poorly.

The sites that win the balanced scorecard treat their website as a sales asset, not a portfolio. They invest in SEO, conversion path and trust signals just as much as in visual design.

For a growth consultancy that helps interior designers get customers, this is the most important lesson in the entire dataset.

"We build interior design websites that win clients, not awards."

Positioning thesis — Design Ink Co.

02

Methodology

The judging matrix.

Each site was scored out of 100, with four pillars weighted equally at 25 points each. Every homepage was scraped via Firecrawl with structured data extraction across two dozen indicators per site.

25 pts

SEO & Discoverability

Title tag quality, meta description, content depth via blog or journal, nav structure, on-page signals, location and service pages.

25 pts

Design & UX

Visual hierarchy, typography, imagery quality, navigation clarity, brand point of view, performance and loading.

25 pts

Conversion

Above-fold CTA, inquiry form quality, multiple CTAs throughout, services articulation, lead capture, friction in inquiry path.

25 pts

Trust & Authority

Testimonials, press mentions, awards, portfolio depth, about-page substance, process transparency.

03

Results

Full ranking, all 18 sites.

Top 5 highlighted with the accent. Bottom 5 dimmed. The middle pack is competent but undifferentiated.

# Studio Country SEO Design Conv. Trust Total
1Katharine PooleyUK2523192592
2Studio McGeeUS2524212090
3Born & Bred StudioUK2221222085
4Oraanj InteriorsUK2515222082
5StudiomintAU2119212081
6SisallaAU2218161975
7Studio AugustineUK2117201573
8Brian Brown StudioUS2021141671
9Alexander & CoAU1824121569
10dMar InteriorsUS1820121969
11Bureau Interior DesignUS1822151368
12David Collins StudioUK1724121366
13Arent & PykeAU1023151260
14Seven & CoUK1617161059
15Tamsin JohnsonAU162291158
16Flack StudioAU142471156
17Amber InteriorsUS1319101254
18Heidi CaillierUS111271040

04

Detailed Scorecards

All 18 sites, side by side.

Visual breakdown of every site's score across all four pillars. Use this to spot exactly where each studio is strong, where it is weak, and what each one teaches us.

Rank 01

92

Katharine Pooley

UK · katharinepooley.com

25
23
19
25

Strength. Perfect score on Trust. AD + House & Garden + RIBA + SBID + BIID badge stack, 8 testimonials, 21-year track record, founder front-and-centre.

Weakness. Soft CTA above the fold.

Rank 02

90

Studio McGee

US · studio-mcgee.com

25
24
21
20

Strength. A media destination, not just a studio. Read / Watch / Shop / Studio / Portfolio architecture. Netflix + Target collab + retail shop.

Weakness. No client testimonials on the homepage.

Rank 03

85

Born & Bred Studio

UK · bornandbredstudio.com

22
21
22
20

Strength. Calendly-integrated "Book a Design Consult" repeated 4+ times. Niche positioning (families + kids). Squarespace executed perfectly. The most replicable template for the ICP.

Rank 04

82

Oraanj Interiors

UK · oraanj-interiors.co.uk

25
15
22
20

Strength. An SEO machine. Dedicated location pages (Kensington, Mayfair, Chelsea), price-anchored packages (£600 / £900 / £1,500), WhatsApp + booking widget.

Weakness. Visually generic.

Rank 05

81

Studiomint

AU · studiomint.com.au

21
19
21
20

Strength. "Book a Discovery Call" above the fold. Services split into 7 sector pages. Strong press strip (The Age, The Australian, Good Design Award). Two-office credibility.

Rank 06

75

Sisalla

AU · sisalla.com.au

22
18
16
19

Strength. 20 testimonials, founder personality (Lauren Li, books, podcast). Mature content engine.

Weakness. Cluttered navigation, multiple competing offers (interiors, courses, shop, podcast).

Rank 07

73

Studio Augustine

UK · studio-augustine.com

21
17
20
15

Strength. Six clear service tiers, BIID accreditation, journal, newsletter.

Weakness. Built on Wix (template-y feel), only 1 testimonial, only 3 projects featured.

Rank 08

71

Brian Brown Studio

US · brianbrownstudio.com

20
21
14
16

Strength. Distinctive brand voice via a "We Are / We Are Not" manifesto. AD Pro Directory badge.

Weakness. Only 1 dominant CTA, no testimonials.

Rank 09

69

Alexander & Co

AU · alexanderand.co

18
24
12
15

Strength. Stunning custom build, 15+ projects, "Ampersand" journal.

Weakness. Design-first to a fault, no testimonials, no dominant CTA above the fold.

Rank 10

69

dMar Interiors

US · dmarinteriors.com

18
20
12
19

Strength. 6 detailed testimonials, HGTV credential, branded "3-T Method" (Tasteful / Tailored / Timeless).

Weakness. Low CTA strength, no inquiry form on homepage.

Rank 11

68

Bureau Interior Design

US · bureauinteriordesign.com

18
22
15
13

Strength. Clean modern Squarespace, Kips Bay Dallas Showhouse mention, 8 projects.

Weakness. Only 3 nav items, no services articulation, no testimonials, no newsletter.

Rank 12

66

David Collins Studio

UK · davidcollins.studio

17
24
12
13

Strength. World-class polish, 20 projects, since-1985 track record, Next.js fast.

Weakness. Operates above the visitor, no inquiry form, "award-winning" stated but not substantiated.

Rank 13

60

Arent & Pyke

AU · arentpyke.com

10
23
15
12

Strength. Beautiful design, 18 projects, detailed services list.

Weakness. Title is just "Home", no meta description, no testimonials.

Rank 14

59

Seven & Co

UK · sevenandco.co.uk

16
17
16
10

Site looks award-winning but has no body underneath the homepage. Only 1 testimonial, only 1 project featured, no press, no newsletter, no journal.

Rank 15

58

Tamsin Johnson

AU · tamsinjohnson.com

16
22
9
11

The homepage is a Rizzoli book promo. The inquiry path is invisible to a cold visitor. No services on home, no above-the-fold CTA, no testimonials.

Rank 16

56

Flack Studio

AU · flack.studio

14
24
7
11

A magazine spread pretending to be a website. Beautiful, untouchable, unbookable. Only CTA is "Subscribe." No inquiry form, no services, no testimonials.

Rank 17

54

Amber Interiors

US · amberinteriordesign.com

13
19
10
12

Assumes you already know who Amber is. Title is "Home | Amber Interiors." Relies entirely on Instagram + PR. Three books showcased, but no path-to-inquiry on the homepage.

Rank 18

40

Heidi Caillier

US · heidicaillierdesign.com

11
12
7
10

The homepage is a navigation menu, not a sales tool. Heavy JavaScript dependency makes the page near-empty to crawlers. Almost everything is behind links.

05

What The Winners Do

Top 5 deep dive.

A closer look at each of the highest-ranking sites. Note that #1 and #2 are large, established practices. #3, #4 and #5 are realistic templates for the ICP.

  1. 01

    Katharine Pooley

    UK · katharinepooley.com

    92

    The masterclass. Keyword-rich title ("Top British Interior Designer, Award Winning Interior Designer, Best Interior Designer UK"), 8 testimonials, AD + House & Garden + RIBA + SBID + BIID badge stack, 21-year track record displayed prominently, dedicated press page, journal, branded shop, founder face front-and-centre. Trust is layered across six different signals. Imagery from a custom Vimeo hero. Bunny CDN performance. The blueprint for a high-end practice site.

  2. 02

    Studio McGee

    US · studio-mcgee.com

    90

    Built as a media destination, not a studio site. Read / Watch / Shop / Studio / Portfolio architecture turns one visit into many. Netflix show, Target collab, retail shop, recipes and webisodes feed organic SEO continuously. Clear inquiry path via "The Studio." "New Heritage" is a branded design POV expressed in words, not just images. Loses only on direct testimonials.

  3. 03

    Born & Bred Studio

    UK · bornandbredstudio.com

    85

    A boutique site that beats globally famous studios by sheer hustle. "Book a Design Consult" CTA repeated 4+ times with Calendly integration for friction-free booking. Niche positioning ("family spaces + kids' rooms"). 3 detailed testimonials with names, locations, photos. House & Garden, Remodelista and SBID badges. Journal with consistent posting. 11 named projects. Squarespace, but executed perfectly. This is the realistic blueprint for your ICP.

  4. 04

    Oraanj Interiors

    UK · oraanj-interiors.co.uk

    82

    An SEO machine first, design site second. Wins on raw acquisition: dedicated location pages (Kensington, Mayfair, Chelsea, Knightsbridge), price-anchored packages (£600 / £900 / £1,500), WhatsApp + free consultation + booking widget. 180+ projects claimed, 7-step process diagram, 5 client testimonials. Not the prettiest site on the list, but likely the best at converting cold traffic.

  5. 05

    Studiomint

    AU · studiomint.com.au

    81

    "Book a Discovery Call" CTA above the fold. Services split into 7 sector pages (residential, workplace, healthcare, wellbeing, hotel, hospitality, general). Strong press strip (The Age, The Australian, Lux Life, Good Design Award). 25 projects shown. Two-office credibility (Melbourne + Dubai). The cleanest "premium services firm" template in the set.

06

What The Losers Miss

Bottom 5 diagnosis.

These are the most instructive entries in the dataset, because most of them are visually beautiful and creatively respected. They fail the scorecard because they treat the homepage as a portfolio, not a sales surface. The pattern is consistent: high design score, low everything else.

  1. 14

    Seven & Co

    UK · sevenandco.co.uk

    59

    The 1-line diagnosis. Site looks award-winning but has no body underneath the homepage. Only 1 project, 1 testimonial, no press, no newsletter, no journal. A Wix site that hasn't been filled in.

  2. 15

    Tamsin Johnson

    AU · tamsinjohnson.com

    58

    The 1-line diagnosis. The homepage is a book promo. The inquiry path is invisible to a cold visitor. No services on home, no above-the-fold CTA, no testimonials. A respected name reduced to a Shopify gallery.

  3. 16

    Flack Studio

    AU · flack.studio

    56

    The 1-line diagnosis. A magazine spread pretending to be a website. One CTA ("Subscribe"), no inquiry form, no testimonials, no services. Beautiful, untouchable, unbookable. Wins design (24/25), loses everything else.

  4. 17

    Amber Interiors

    US · amberinteriordesign.com

    54

    The 1-line diagnosis. Title is just "Home", minimal nav, no testimonials, no services articulated. Assumes you already know who Amber is. Relies entirely on Instagram + PR + retail shop traffic. The website itself does no selling.

  5. 18

    Heidi Caillier

    US · heidicaillierdesign.com

    40

    The 1-line diagnosis. The homepage is a navigation menu, not a sales tool. Heavy JavaScript dependency means crawlers and first-time visitors see almost nothing. Everything is behind links.

07

The Visual Proof

The shape of the difference.

Plot the average score of the top 5 against the average score of the bottom 5 across the four pillars, and the central finding of this report becomes immediately, undeniably visible. The winners form a balanced, expanded diamond. The losers collapse into a small, asymmetric kite that bulges only on Design.

5 10 15 20 25 SEO Design Conversion Trust
  • Top 5 Average 86.4 Balanced, expanded.
  • Bottom 5 Average 53.4 Lopsided, collapsed.
  • SEO 1.7× 23.6 vs 14.0
  • Design 1.08× 20.4 vs 18.8
  • Conversion 2.14× 21.0 vs 9.8
  • Trust 1.94× 21.0 vs 10.8
Radar chart showing average pillar scores. Top 5: SEO 23.6, Design 20.4, Conversion 21.0, Trust 21.0. Bottom 5: SEO 14.0, Design 18.8, Conversion 9.8, Trust 10.8.
Top 5 Average86.4
23.6
20.4
21.0
21.0

Balanced and expanded. Every pillar above 20.

Bottom 5 Average53.4
14.0
18.8
9.8
10.8

Lopsided and collapsed. Only catches up on Design.

Read the shape, not the numbers. The bottom 5 only catch up to the top 5 on the Design axis. On Conversion, the top 5 score more than twice as high. On Trust, almost twice as high. On SEO, 1.7 times higher. The winners are not better at any one thing. They are better at balancing all four.

08

The Insight

The 7 patterns that separate the top 5 from the bottom 5.

Every top-5 site does most of these. No bottom-5 site does more than two. This is the playbook.

  1. They write title tags as if they want to be found.

    Free-and-foundational SEO move that the bottom 5 simply do not do. A first-time visitor lands from search, and the page title is the first signal of legitimacy.

    Top 5: "Luxury Interior Design London | Studio Augustine" / "Interior Design London | Residential & Commercial Interior Designers | Oraanj"

    Bottom 5: "Home | Amber Interiors" / "Home - Heidi Caillier" / "Home | Arent&Pyke"

  2. They have a clear, repeated, above-the-fold CTA.

    The visitor should not have to hunt for the next step. The top 5 average 3-5 visible CTAs per homepage. The bottom 5 average less than one.

    Top 5: "Book a Design Consult" (Born & Bred) / "Book a Discovery Call" (Studiomint) / "Discuss Your Project" (Oraanj) / "Inquire" (Studio McGee)

    Bottom 5: "Subscribe" or nothing.

  3. They publish content beyond their portfolio.

    Journals, blogs and media libraries drive organic traffic and return visits. No content equals no organic traffic equals total dependence on PR and Instagram.

    Studio McGee runs Read, Watch and Recipe sections. Katharine Pooley has a journal. Born & Bred publishes consultation diaries. Oraanj has 180 case studies. Studiomint has articles. Bottom 5 mostly publish nothing.

  4. They stack trust signals.

    Testimonials + press + awards + portfolio depth + about substance. Trust isn't a single asset, it's a layered stack. Top 5 average 5+ trust signals on the homepage. Bottom 5 average 1-2.

  5. They articulate services, and ideally price ranges.

    Born & Bred has packages. Oraanj has £600 / £900 / £1,500 tiers. Studiomint has 7 sector pages. Studio McGee has Full-Service vs Virtual. A visitor who can't tell what you sell will not inquire.

  6. They show the human behind the brand.

    Katharine's photo and bio. Lauren Li at Sisalla. Shea McGee front-and-centre. Brian Brown's manifesto. Top sites lean into personal authority. Bottom 5 hide behind imagery.

  7. They have a brand point of view expressed in words, not just images.

    "New Heritage" (Studio McGee). "British Interior Designer of the Decade" (Katharine). "Scandinavian soul with Australian ease" (Sisalla). Bottom 5 let their images do all the talking, and images alone do not communicate positioning.

09

The Build

The 10-component growth website blueprint.

The synthesised blueprint based on what the top 5 sites do. Build every new interior design website against this checklist. Use it as a diagnostic for prospects and as the spec for your own consultancy site.

  1. SEO-optimised title with service + location + brand. e.g. "Luxury Interior Design London | [Studio Name]"
  2. Above-the-fold CTA ("Book a consultation" with Calendly or equivalent), repeated 3+ times on the homepage.
  3. Services page with tiered packages. Price-anchored is ideal but not required. The visitor should know what you sell and at what level.
  4. 3+ named testimonials with photo or location attached. Real names beat generic praise every time.
  5. Press logo strip (House & Garden, Vogue Living, AD, local publications, anything credible the studio has been featured in).
  6. Awards strip or industry-body badges (SBID, BIID, equivalent). Visual proof of legitimacy.
  7. Founder photo and story on the about page, surfaced on the homepage. The human element is the trust accelerator.
  8. Branded design point of view in words, not just images. A one-line positioning statement that anchors everything.
  9. A journal or blog with at least quarterly posts. Content gravity drives organic traffic and creates reasons to return.
  10. Trust-stacking footer with social proof, accreditations and registered company info. The closing argument of every page.

10

What To Do With This

Three moves you can make today.

The research is only useful if it changes what you do next. Here are the most concrete starting points.

  1. Score your site. The 10-Point Diagnostic is the same balanced-scorecard methodology condensed into four minutes. Instant result. Take it now.
  2. Pick your anchor reference. Born & Bred Studio is the most replicable template for a boutique practice (Squarespace, Calendly, journal, niche positioning). Studio McGee is the aspirational stretch goal.
  3. Start with the lowest-effort win. Rewrite your homepage title tag as service + location + studio name. The single highest-impact, lowest-effort change in the entire blueprint.

Honest caveats

The scorecard rewards conversion-oriented sites. If you ever need a "best for design" or "best for SEO" cut alone, the ranking would re-sort. Heidi Caillier returned a thin scrape because her site is heavily JavaScript-rendered; the score reflects what a search engine or first-time visitor would also experience, so it stays in scope, but flagging.

Ready to score your own site?

The 10-Point Diagnostic uses the same balanced-scorecard methodology, condensed into a four-minute self-assessment. Instant result. No login.

Take The 10-Point Diagnostic Visit designinkco.com